Part A : General Information

Information that you provide to us

This includes information about you that you provide to us when you submit your details through the Lango Website for instance, the page “Contact Us” or “Need Space”). or otherwise contact us. Such information includes (by way of a non-exhaustive list): your title, name, surname, contact details (including your email address and telephone numbers), address, occupation and any other information supplied by you.

Information that we collect or generate about you

We will continue to collect personal information that we learn about you. This includes (by way of a non-exhaustive list):

Information that we obtain in relation to your use of the Lango Website. If you visit the Lango Website, we may collect information through the use of cookies. The type of information we collect depends on the types of cookies deployed. For more information on the cookies deployed by Lango, please see our cookie policy

Files that we may produce as a record of our interactions with you, including contact history.

How we use your personal information

Your personal information may be used by us in the following ways and for the following purposes:

to contact you about our products and services;

to operate the Lango Website and to improve the information provided on the website;

to determine the target market for our existing and future products and to learn more about our clients and prospective clients;

to efficiently, effectively and securely manage and protect our business, assets and facilities;

to otherwise fulfil legitimate business purposes (e.g. in relation to a sale of all or part of our business);

for training, monitoring, and security purposes;

to conduct analysis required to detect malicious data and to protect our materials, content and the security of our website, networks and systems;

for statistical monitoring and analysis of current attacks on devices and systems and for the on- going adaptation of the solutions provided to secure devices and systems against current attacks;

to contact you when we have updated this privacy notice and consider that it is necessary to advise you about any changes to the way we are processing your personal information;

to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights or for the purpose of legal proceedings;

for the prevention and detection of crime or acts of dishonesty, malpractice or other improper or unauthorised conduct; and/or

in order to comply with and in order to assess compliance with applicable laws, rules and regulations, and internal policies and procedures.

We will only process your personal information if permitted by law and only if one of the following conditions is met:

the processing is necessary to perform our obligations and exercise our rights in connection with your contract with us;

we have legal and regulatory obligations that we have to discharge;

the processing is necessary to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights or for the purpose of legal proceedings;

we have obtained your consent to the processing;

the processing of your personal information is necessary for our legitimate business interests, such as:

allowing us to effectively and efficiently administer and manage the operation of our business;

allowing us to consider your interest in a property and to effectively verify your information; or

maintaining compliance with our internal policies and procedures.

Use of your personal information with your consent

Where we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time. If you wish to withdraw your consent you may do so by contacting us using the information in Part B.

Please note, if you do withdraw your consent, this will mean that we will stop similar future processing. However, the withdrawal of your consent will not invalidate any processing which we previously undertook before you withdrew your consent.

Please note that, where we rely on another lawful reason to process your personal information which does not require your consent, withdrawing your consent will not affect that processing. This is the case where the processing is necessary for the performance of our contract with you, or where we must process your personal information to comply with law, as described above. We will continue to process your personal information for those lawful purposes notwithstanding the fact that you have withdrawn your consent for one of the above listed purposes that requires your consent.

Whether you have to provide personal information

If you want to use our services, there is some information which you will be required to provide to us either because of legal requirements, or because we need that information to provide our services to you.

We are required to collect some personal information by law and regulation. In other cases we need the information in order to provide our service to you.

We will tell you when the personal information requested is mandatory, or if it is voluntary. If you do not provide personal information that is mandatory, we will be unable to properly provide you with the services and/or perform all obligations under our agreement with you.

Where you choose not to provide us voluntary personal information this may reduce the quality of service we are able to provide (for example, if you only provide us your postal address and do not provide us with your e-mail address, we will only be able to contact you by postal mail).

Whether we will share your personal information with third parties

To achieve the purposes set out above, we may share your personal information with the following categories of individuals or organisations:

members of the Lango group of companies;

our legal and other professional advisers such as our auditors, accountants and actuaries;

governmental and regulatory bodies such as tax authorities, financial regulators/ombudsmen and non-financial regulators;

other organisations and businesses who provide services to us such IT and communications providers, cloud service and document storage providers and suppliers of other back office functions; and/or

market research organisations and consulting agencies who help us to develop and improve our products and services.

We may also share your personal information with third parties:

if we sell any of our business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective buyer for due diligence purposes;

if we are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by us about you will be disclosed to the third party buyer; and/or

to the extent required by law, for example if we are under a duty to disclose your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

We will never sell, rent or trade your personal information.

Except for where we are required by law or by the competent governmental authority to disclose your personal information to third parties, we will take steps to ensure that your personal information is kept confidential.

We cannot, however, control all use of your personal information processed by third parties (especially where they are not our service providers or under contract with us, for example personal information shared with regulators). As such, where your personal information has been shared with another data controller, you will have rights over how that third party handles your personal information and you can and should contact those parties directly if you want to exercise your rights in relation to those third party’s uses of your personal information.

Where we transfer your data

Lango is an international business with operations around the world. In particular, Lango has business operations in the following jurisdictions:

the UK;

South Africa;

the Bailiwick of Guernsey; and

Mauritius.

This means that we may transfer your personal information to locations outside of your country. Where we transfer your personal information to another country, we will ensure that any transfer of your personal information is compliant with applicable data protection law.

Where we transfer your personal information outside of the United Kingdom (UK) or the European Economic Area (EEA), we will ensure that it is protected in a manner that is consistent with how your personal information will be protected by us in the UK and EEA respectively. This can be done in a number of ways, for instance:

the country that we send the data to might be approved by the UK Government or European Commission as ensuring an adequate level of protection for your personal information (as applicable); or

the recipient might have signed up to a contract based on “model contractual clauses” approved by the UK Government or European Commission (as applicable), obliging them to protect your personal information.

In other circumstances the law may permit us to transfer your personal information outside the UK or EEA. In all cases, however, we will ensure that any transfer of your personal information is compliant with applicable data protection law.

You can obtain more details of the protection given to your personal information when it is transferred outside the UK and EEA (including a copy of the standard data protection clauses which we have entered into with recipients of your personal information) by contacting us as described below.

How long we will keep your information

How long we hold your personal information for will vary. The retention period will be determined by the following criteria:

the purpose for which we are using your personal information – we will need to keep the information for as long as is necessary for that purpose; and

legal obligations – laws or regulation may set a minimum period for which we have to keep your personal information.

If you have further questions about our data retention practices, please contact us using the details in Part B.

If we anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, it will no longer be considered personal information, and we can use it without further notice to you.

Your rights (“data subject” rights)

You have a number of rights in relation to the personal information that we hold about you. These rights include:

the right to obtain information regarding the processing of your personal information and access to the personal information which we hold about you;

the right to withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal information at any time. Please note, however, that we may still be entitled to process your personal information if we have another legitimate reason (other than consent) for doing so;

in some circumstances, the right to receive some personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or request that we transmit those data to a third party where this is technically feasible. Please note that this right only applies to personal information which you have provided to us;

the right to request that we rectify your personal information if it is inaccurate or incomplete;

the right to request that we erase your personal information in certain circumstances. Please note that there may be circumstances where you ask us to erase your personal information but we are legally entitled to retain it;

the right to request that we restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. Again, there may be circumstances where you ask us to restrict our processing of your personal information but we are legally entitled to refuse that request; and

the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection regulator (details of which are provided below) if you think that any of your rights have been infringed by us.

To exercise your rights as set out above, please write to us using the details in Part B. There is no fee for making these requests. However, if your request is excessive or unfounded, we can charge a reasonable fee or refuse to comply with it.

Pursuant to applicable law, you will not be discriminated against for exercising certain of your rights as set out above.

Mauritian data protection regulator

We have set out below the details of the local data protection regulator in the country where Lango is established below. You may also contact your local data protection regulator.

Mauritian Data Protection Office
UK data protection regulator

Where your personal information is subject to the UK GDPR, you can find out more information about your rights by contacting the Information Commissioner’s Office, or by searching their website here

Lango Website

If you use the Lango Website, we may collect information through the use of cookies. For more information, please see our cookie policy

If you visit the Lango Website and follow a link from it to another website, different privacy policies may apply. Lango is not responsible for the privacy notices or other content on websites outside of the Website. Prior to submitting any personal information to a website you should read the privacy notice applicable to that website.

Future changes to this privacy notice

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will notify you when we make any substantial updates. Please check this notice to see for any updates and changes.

Part B : Contact Information

How you can contact us with questions

You can contact Lango if you have any questions about this privacy notice or information we hold about you.

Email us: [email protected]

Write to us:
c/o Intercontinental Fund Services Limited, Level 5, Alexander House, 35Cybercity, Ebène, Mauritius

Need more information?

Contact us